Small Claims Limits
General information from official sources, not legal advice. Rules change. Check with the court before you file.

Small claims court limits by state

The most you can sue for in small claims court depends on your state. Of the 49 states we have verified so far, the highest limit is $25,000 in Delaware and the lowest is $2,500 in Kentucky. Every figure links to the statute or court page it comes from.

CourtFiling fee
Alabama$6,000Small claims court (district court)Varies by county ($72 to $235 in Houston County)
Alaska$10,000District court (small claims)$50 or $100 (by claim amount)
Arizona$5,000Small claims division of the justice court$30 (statewide base fee)
Arkansas$5,000Small claims division of district courtVaries by court ($65 in Little Rock)
California$12,500Small claims court$30 to $100
Colorado$7,500Small claims court (county court)$31 or $55 (by claim amount)
Connecticut$5,000Small Claims Session of the Superior Court$95
Delaware$25,000Justice of the Peace Court$35 to $45 (by claim amount)
District of Columbia$10,000Small Claims and Conciliation Branch, D.C. Superior Court$5 to $45 (by claim amount)
Florida$8,000County court$50 to $295 (statewide maximums)
Georgia$15,000 *Magistrate CourtVaries by county ($106 in Liberty County)
Hawaii$5,000Small Claims Division of the District Court$35
Idaho$15,000Small claims department of the magistrate division$69
Illinois$10,000Small claims court (circuit court)Varies by county ($94 or $264 in Madison County)
Indiana$10,000Small claims docket of circuit or superior courtVaries by county ($125 in Randolph County)
Iowa$6,500Small claims (district court)$115 ($95 filing fee plus $20 mailing)
Kansas$10,000District court (small claims)Varies by county ($49 or $69 in Johnson County)
Kentucky$2,500Small claims division of district court$38
Louisiana$5,000Small claims division of city courtNot yet confirmed
Maine$10,000District Court (small claims)$70
Maryland$5,000District Court of Maryland (small claims)$44
Massachusetts$7,000Small claims session of the District Court, Boston Municipal Court or Housing Court$40 to $150 (by claim amount)
Michigan$7,000Small claims division of the district court$25 to $65
Minnesota$20,000Conciliation Court$65 (plus any county law library fee)
Mississippi$3,500Justice CourtVaries by county ($85 in Hinds County)
Missouri$5,000Small claims court (circuit court)Varies by county ($100 in Morgan County)
Montana$7,000Small claims court (justice court)Varies by county ($30 in Gallatin and Park counties)
Nebraska$7,500Small Claims Court (county court)$58
Nevada$10,000Justice court (small claims)Varies by court ($66 to $196 in Reno Justice Court)
New Hampshire$10,000Circuit Court, District Division (small claims)Not yet confirmed
New Jersey$5,000Small Claims Section of the Special Civil Part$35
New York$10,000 (New York City)Small claims (NYC Civil Court, city courts, town and village courts)$15 or $20 (New York City)
North Carolina$10,000 (statewide maximum)Small claims court (magistrate)$96
North Dakota$15,000Small claims court (district court)$20
Ohio$6,000Small claims division of the municipal or county courtNot yet confirmed
Oregon$10,000Small claims department of circuit court$57 or $102 (by claim amount)
Pennsylvania$12,000Magisterial district courtNot yet confirmed
Rhode Island$5,000District Court (small claims)$75.75
South Carolina$7,500Magistrates courtVaries by county ($80 in Charleston and Florence counties)
South Dakota$12,000Small claims court (circuit or magistrate court)$24.84 to $42.84 (by claim amount)
Tennessee$25,000General Sessions CourtVaries by county ($271.25 in Hamilton County)
Texas$20,000Justice courtNot yet confirmed
Utah$20,000Justice court (small claims)$60 to $185 (by claim amount)
Vermont$10,000Small claims court (Superior Court, Civil Division)$65 or $90 (by claim amount)
Virginia$5,000Small claims court (general district court)Not yet confirmed
Washington$10,000Small claims department of the district court$35 (plus up to $15 county surcharge)
West Virginia$20,000Magistrate court$30 to $50 (by claim amount)
Wisconsin$10,000 *Circuit court (small claims)$94.50 ($124 from November 1, 2026)
Wyoming$6,000Small claims (circuit court)$10

Select State or Limit to sort. Some states set lower limits for certain claims. See each state page. * Georgia's limit rises to $25,000 and Wisconsin's to $15,000 for cases filed from 1 January 2027.

States still being verified

We publish a state only after at least the limit and most other facts are confirmed from official sources. These 2 are in progress: